School News

Eleven Seniors Earn Commended Student Recognition

Saint Xavier is proud to announce that eleven seniors were named Commended Students by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

The following honorees will receive a Letter of Commendation from St. X and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation: Seth Beierle, Carter Bunch, Matthew Corbett, Joshua Heitkemper, Nathaniel Jarboe, Adam Kamer, Sahil Konduru, Lucas Lantz, Mateo Moreno, Fitz Norris, and Christopher Voor.

Commended Students are named based on a nationally applied Selection Index score that may vary from year to year and is typically below the level required for participants to be named Semifinalists in their respective states. Although Commended Students do not continue in the competition for National Merit Scholarships, some of these students do become candidates for Special Scholarships sponsored by corporations and businesses.

With seven Tigers already named National Merit Semifinalists, the total number of St. X students recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation is now up to eighteen. 

Pictured (L to R): Front Row: Christopher Voor, Nate Jarboe, Carter Bunch, Jack Goebel, Andrew Spalding, Seth Beierle, Adam Kamer, Sahil Konduru; Back Row: Sam Gatewood, Fitz Norris, Zachary Whelan, Mateo Moreno, Nicholas Keiran, George Wagner, Darren Grendi, Luke Lantz, Josh Heitkemper, and Matthew Corbett.

Below are profiles on each of our students who were recognized by the National Merit Corporation.


Samuel Gatewood 

Grade School: St. Aloysius 

Top Three Colleges: Case Western Reserve University, Georgia Tech, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Possible Majors: Mechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Nuclear Engineering

Extracurricular Activities: Environmental Club, Business and Stox Club, Aerospace and Aviation Club, Alliance for Humanity Club, National Honor Society

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Volunteering for Hope Gala, a fundraising dinner for opioid addiction 

Community Service: Henry County Help Center, mission trip to Appalachia with Immaculate Conception Youth Group 


Jack Goebel 

Grade School: Anchorage 

After Graduation: Duke University, University of North Carolina, University of Michigan

Possible Majors: Computer Science, Physics, Energy, Political Science

Extracurricular Activities: Alliance for Humanity Club, Culinary Club, Academic Team, KYA/KUNA

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Leadership team for the Alliance for Humanity Club and Captain of the Academic Team

Community Service:  Counselor at CampX, volunteer at a nursing home by helping set up games, talking with residents and helping out with any office tasks from the Director of Activities.


Darren Grendi

Grade School: North Oldham Middle School 

Top Three Colleges: University of Pennsylvania, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and University of Notre Dame

Possible Majors: Finance, Physics 

Extracurricular Activities: Y Chapter, Archery Team, National Honor Society, Academic Team 

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Becoming an Eagle Scout is one accomplishment that I am most proud of. I have been involved since I was in kindergarten and I learned great leadership skills through scouting.

Community Service: Scouting For Food, Peer Tutoring within St. X and sometimes students from other schools


Nicholas Keiran 

Grade School: Our Lady of Lourdes 

Top Three Colleges: Centre College, University of Notre Dame, Xavier University 

Possible Major: Biology/Pre-Med, English, Spanish 

Extracurricular Activities: Alliance for Humanity Club, Xaverian Brothers Sponsored Schools (XBSS) National Student Leadership Retreat, Student Activities Council Committee, Medical Careers Club, piano lessons, competitions, and performances.

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Leadership Team for the Alliance for Humanity Club and XBSS.

Community Service:  Franciscan Kitchen, and tutoring


Andrew Spalding

Grade School: Holy Trinity

Top Three Colleges: Xavier University, Bellarmine University, University of Miami (OH)

Possible Major: Neuroscience, Datascience, Psychology  

Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society, Ryken Service Club, umpire baseball at St. Matthews Baseball Park and Lyndon Recreation

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: I have enjoyed donating blood because it directly helps others.

Community Service: Red Cross, Dare to Care, Norton Audubon Hospital volunteer


George Wagner

Grade School: Kentucky Country Day

Top Three Colleges: University of Virginia, University of Georgia, Vanderbilt University

Possible Majors: Business, Engineering 

Extracurricular Activities: Tennis Team, National Honor Society, Ryken Service Club

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: My service within the local community.

Community Service: Special Olympics, Dare to Care, Blessings in a Backpack, camp counselor at a camp for underprivileged kids this summer


Zachary Whelan

Grade School: St. Aloysius 

Top Three Colleges: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Bellarmine University, Robert Morris University

Possible Majors: Actuarial Science, Engineering 

Extracurricular Activities: Dungeons and Dragons Club, Business and Stox Club, Esports Team, National Honor Society

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Being a part of Hope Gala, a fundraising dinner for opioid addiction 

Community Service: Tutoring, I am able to help elementary schools in need through School Blitz, a program with my church.


Seth Beierle 

Commended Student

Grade School: Ascension

Top Three Colleges: University of Miami, Northwestern University, University of Dayton

Possible Major: Business and Finance 

Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society, Ultimate Frisbee Club, and a member of the Tiger Powerlifting team

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Winter Clothes drive for the homeless population of Louisville.

Community Service: Volunteering at local soup kitchens, Kentucky Harvest, and doing service projects such as clothes drives.


Carter Bunch

Commended Student

Grade School: St. Edward 

Top Three Colleges: University of Louisville, Western Kentucky University, University of Kentucky

Possible Majors: Criminal Justice, Political Science, and Law

Extracurricular Activities: Wrestling Team and National Honor Society

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Volunteering to help run the St. X summer camps for the wrestling team. I helped teach technique and told the kids to go to St. X for high school.

Community Service: Norton Children's Hospital Foundation, Cardinal Aquatics, Inheritance of Hope


Matthew Corbett

Commended Student

Grade School: Holy Spirit

Top Three Colleges: Duke University, Northwestern University, and University of North Carolina

Possible Majors: Pre-Med 

Extracurricular Activities: Student Body President, Student Activities Council President, German Club President, National Honor Society, Business and Stox Ryken Service

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Leading the student body during the school day and sporting events.

Community Service: Multiple trips to Gethsemani


Josh Heitkemper

Commended Student

Grade School: St. Patrick

Top Three Colleges: Univerity of Georgia, and University of Kentucky

Possible Majors: Undecided at this time

Extracurricular Activities: Ryken Service Club

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Being available to help anyone who needs it.

Community Service: Peer Tutoring


Nathaniel Jarboe

Commended Student

Grade School: Saint James School in Elizabethtown

Top Three Colleges: Vanderbilt University, University of Louisville, University of Notre Dame

Possible Majors: Biology

Extracurricular Activities: Track & Field and Archery Teams, Ryken Service Club, and National Honor Society

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Founded the Give A Day For Hunger Program and received an award from the Governor for it. At its peak, it reached thousands of families with food insecurities. It is now a regular program of United Way.

Community Service: I’m involved in various community service for Ryken Service Club including but not limited to Bike to Beat Cancer, Dare to Care, volunteering at Gilda’s Club, and planning on hosting Dare to Care food drives.


Adam Kamer

Commended Student

Top Three Colleges: Hillsdale College, University of Louisville, University of Kentucky

Possible Majors: Pre-law, Political Science, History

Extracurricular Activities: Ice Hockey Team, National Honor Society, Theatre, Choir

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: I have worked with several students to help them find their place at St. X. Additionally, I am working with several underclassmen offering them advice and helping them foster good study habits.  

Community Service: Norton Children's Hospital Foundation, Cardinal Aquatics, Inheritance of Hope


Sahil Konduru

Commended Student

Grade School: South Oldham

Top Three Colleges: University of Pennsylvania, University of Michigan, New York University

Possible Majors: Finance, Behavioral Economics

Extracurricular Activities: Economics and Investment Club, Future Problem Solvers, and Educational Justice

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Creating a welcoming environment and helping to develop the academic skills of my peers.

Community Service: Educational Justice, Peer tutoring, Special Olympics, and volunteering at Norton Audubon Hospital


Luke Lantz

Commended Student

Grade School: Barret Traditional Middle School

Top Three Colleges: Committed to Yale University to play baseball

Possible Majors: Data Science or Finance

Extracurricular Activities: St. X and Travel Baseball teams

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Attempting to build an uplifting spirit while being mindful of those around me and what they may be going through.

Community Service: Participating in the Dare to Care Hunger Walks, helping work the Special Olympics, working St. Xavier baseball camps, Spin for Steven


Mateo Moreno

Commended Student

Grade School: Sacred Heart Model School

Top Three Colleges: Vanderbilt University, Boston College, Yale University

Possible Majors: Biomedical Engineering, Pre-Med

Extracurricular Activities: Alliance for Humanity, Y-Chapter, Quick Recall, Future Problem Solvers, Ryken Service Club, Youth Leadership Program, French Club, Anime and Manga Club, Ultimate Frisbee Club

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Serving the Hispanic community through collaboration with La Casita Center

Community Service: La Casita Center, Ryken Service Club, Blood Donating, Kentucky Harvest, and Tigers Care


Fitz Norris

Commended Student

Grade School: Holy Trinity 

Top Three Colleges: Davidson College, Washington University, University of North Carolina

Possible Majors: Economics, Finance, Math, or Spanish

Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society President, Quick Recall, St. X 101, Ryken Service Club, Ryken Service Club Leadership Team, Peer Leaders, Alliance for Humanity, Student Activities Council, Club Soccer, XBSS Retreat, and Governor Scholars Program

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Being a St.X 101 Leader last year and helping new students learn how the school works

Community Service: I do weekly service at the Common Earth Garden. Additionally, I work at Panera and am a referee for soccer


Christopher Voor

Commended Student

Grade School: St. Margaret Mary

Top Three Colleges: University of Pennsylvania, University of North Carolina, University of Texas

Possible Majors: Business, Finance, or Data Analytics

Extracurricular Activities: Band, Track & Field team, Economics and Stocks Club, and lifeguarding 

Most Significant Contribution to the Community: Burrito riders (delivered food to homeless)

Community Service: Usher and play music at Parish (St. Margaret Mary), and tutor at school


 
Follow the school's social media channels: @StXTigers on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook